Family Visas to live in Japan

Work Visa and Student Visa holders can live in Japan with their wife and children to look after them. The dependent wife and children shall be permitted to ”Dependent” VISA.

Permanent Residents can live in Japan with their minor and unmarried children to look after dependent children. The dependent children shall be permitted to ”Spouse or Children of Permanent Resident” VISA or ”Long Term Resident” VISA or ”Permanent Resident” VISA.

Long Term Residents can live in Japan with their children to look after dependent children who are minor and unmarried. The dependent children shall be permitted to ”Long Term Residence” VISA.

Dependent Visa for Work and Business Manager Visa holders

Spouse and children who are supported by Work and Business Manager Visa holders shall be permitted to "Dependent" Visa to live in Japan.

The Work Visas are following ;

  • Engineer / Specialist in Humanity / International Services
  • Skilled Labor
  • Intra-company Transferee
  • etc.

Dependent Visa for Student Visa holders

Spouse and children who are supported by Student Visa holders shall be permitted to ”Dependent” Visa to live in Japan.

Student Visa holders who can bring their family over to Japan with "Dependent" Visa are following;

  • Graduate students
  • University students
  • Some of Vocational school students

Family VISA for dependent children of Permanent Resident

Children of "Permanent Resident" shall be permitted to "Permanent Resident" Visa or "Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident" Visa or "Long Term Resident" Visa.

Necessary conditions and type of visas for children of Permanent Resident;

  • Children of Permanent Resident who was born in Japan shall be permitted to ”Permanent Resident” Visa or ”Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident” Visa.
  • Children of Permanent Resident who was born outside Japan shall be permitted to ”Long Term Resident” Visa. The children must be minor and unmarried and supported by parent of Permanent Resident.

Long Term Resident Visas for dependent children

"Long Term Resident" visas shall be permitted following dependent children.

  • Children of Permanent Resident who born out of Japan
  • Step-children who are biological and unmarried minor of spouse of Japanese national, spouse of Permanent Resident and spouse Long Term Resident
  • Fourth generation of Japanese descent who are biological and unmarried minor of Long Term Resident

Fees for Family Visas

Application Retainer
(Yen)
Success
(Yen)
Total
(Yen)
Certificate of Eligibility
(Spouse Child of Work Visa)
(Spouse Child of Business Visa)
(Spouse Child of Student Visa))
25,000 25,000 50,000
Certificate of Eligibility
(Child of Japanese national)
25,000 25,000 50,000
Acqure Status of Residence
(Child of Permanent Resident
born in Japan)
50,000 0 50,000
Permanent Residence
(Acqure born in Japan)
50,000 50,000 100,000
Cetificate of Eligibility
(Child of Permanent Resident
born out of Japan)
(Step-child)
(Fourth-generation of Japanese
desent)
25,000 25,000 50,000
Extention of Period of Stay 25,000 0 25,000
Application at the same time
(from second applicants)
10,000 10,000 20,000
  • The retainer fee shall pay in advance. The success fee shall pay for result in success.
  • ”Permission to Acquire Status of Residence” shall take another 4,000 yen for revenue stamp.
  • ”Extension of Period of Stay” shall take another 4,000 yen for revenue stamp.
  • ”Status of Permanent Residence” shall take another 8,000 yen for revenue stamp
  • It shall take extra charges if the application is outside jurisdiction of Tokyo or Yokohama immigration.
  • Extraordinary cases shall take extra charges.