Work Visa to be permitted to work in Japan

Non-Japanese people, who intend to work in Japan basing on Work Visa, have to be permitted a status of residence by the Immigration bureau.

The immigration bureau will approve Work Visa, if the non-Japanese people have qualifications and carry out working activities in Japan which follow to Japanese immigration rules.

Mainly the Work Visas shall be ”Engineer/Specialist in Humanity/International Services”, ”Skilled Labor”, ”Intra-company Transferee”.

Engineer/Specialist in humanity/International Services

Necessary conditions to be permitted;

Non-Japanese people must have qualifications regarding educational background or working experience and shall engage in working activity following;

  • have graduated university of the faculty of natural science or humanity science and shall engage in job which require skills or knowledge in the field of natural science or humanity science
  • have gotten diploma of Japanese vocational school (SENMONSHI) in the field of natural science or humanity science and shall engage in job which require skills or knowledge in the field of natural science or humanity science
  • have had more than 10 years working experience in the field of natural science or humanity science (including education term in the same field) and shall engage in job which require skills or knowledge in the field of natural science or humanity science
  • shall engage in employment activity in field of advertisement, international business, garment or interior design, product development and so on which is based on thought or sensitivity of foreign culture, and have had more than 3 years working experience in that field
  • shall engage in contract as interpreter/translator, language instructor and have graduated university

Non-Japanese people have to get salary that is same level as Japanese employees.

Skilled Labor

Necessary conditions to be permitted;

Non-Japanese people who are engaged in skilled profession following;

  • chef/cook of foreign cuisine
  • carpenter of foreign architecture
  • chaser of jewelry
  • sommelier
  • athletic/sports trainer
  • pilot
  • other occupation requiring special skill which regulated by immigration rules

Non-Japanese people have to fulfill the required working experience (including education term in the same field) which are regulated by immigration rules.

Non-Japanese people have to get salary that is same level as Japanese employees.

Intra-company Transferee

Necessary conditions to be permitted;

Non-Japanese employee, who is working in a company locating outside Japan, shall be transferred to affiliated company in Japan.

The non-Japanese employee must have qualifications regarding working experience and shall engage in working activity following;

  • shall have had working experience in the field of ”Engineer/Specialist in Humanity/International Services” more than 1 year in the belonging company locating outside Japan
  • shall engage in job which require skills or knowledge in the field of ”Engineer/Specialist in Humanity/International Services”

The non-Japanese employees have to get salary that is same level as Japanese employees.

Procedure for the Work Visas

Procedure for non-Japanese people who live outside Japan

Certificate of Eligibility

  • Host companies in Japan shall apply for ”Certificate of Eligibility” to a regional Immigration office in Japan as a representative of non-Japanese people to bring them over to Japan.
  • After the ”Certificate of Eligibility” was approved the non-Japanese shall apply for VISA at the Japanese embassy in their home country to enter into Japan.

Procedure for non-Japanese people who have been living in Japan

Change of Status of Residence

  • Non-Japanese people, who have been living in Japan and intend to change visa to work, shall be employed or have received an unofficial job offer by a Japanese company.
  • They shall apply for the ”Change of Status of Residence” to a regional immigration office and should prove their employment conditions, personal history, company profile and so on.

Procedure for non-Japanese people who intend to renew Work Visa

Extension of Period of Stay

  • Non-Japanese people who have been working in a company in Japan on the status of Work Visa can apply for ”Extension of Period of Stay” during 3 months before of the date of expiry until the expiry date of the current Visa.
  • Their working activity need to eligible for the immigration rules and fulfill the appropriateness to be permitted to renew their Work Visa.

Services of Immigration Lawyer

Immigration lawyer who notified to immigration bureau as application agency can give following services;

  • Attending to the regional immigration offices and apply for the ”Certificate of Eligibiliy”, ”Change of Status of Residence”, ”Extension of Period of Stay” and ”Status of Permanent Residence” on behalf of applicants or inviting companies
  • Corresponding to the regional immigration offices on behalf of applicants or inviting companies
  • Giving legal advice to apply for each of applications related Work Visa
  • Informing and helping to collect necessary documents and materials to apply for the ”Certificate of Eligibility”, ”Change of Status of Residence”, ”Extension of Period of Stay” and ”Status of Permanent Residence” related Work Visa
  • Making documents and filling out application forms to apply for the ”Certificate of Eligibility”, ”Change of Status of Residence”, ”Extension of Period of Stay” and ”Status of Permanent Residence” related Work Visa

Fees for Work Visas

Fees for ”Engineer/Specialist in Humanity/International Services” and ”Skilled Labor” visas

Application Retainer
(Yen)
Success
(Yen)
Total
(Yen)
Certificate of Eligibility 50,000 50,000 100,000
Change of Status of Residence 40,000 40,000 80,000
Extension of Period of Stay
(Simple case)
25,000 0 25,000
Extension of Period of Stay
(Job changed)
40,000 40,000 80,000
Certificate of Authorized Employment 50,000 0 50,000
Permanent Residence 75,000 75,000 150,000

Fees for Intra-company Transferee Visa

Application Retainer
(Yen)
Success
(Yen)
Total
(Yen)
Certificate of Eligibility
70,000 70,000 140,000
Extension of Period of Stay
25,000 0 25,000
Permanent Residence 75,000 75,000 150,000
  • The retainer fee shall pay in advance. The success fee shall pay for result in success.
  • ”Change of status of Residence” shall take another 4,000 yen for revenue stamp.
  • ”Extension of Period of Stay” shall take another 4,000 yen for revenue stamp.
  • ”Certificate of Authorized Employment” shall take another 900 yen for revenue stamp.
  • It shall take extra charges if the application is outside jurisdiction of Tokyo or Yokohama immigration.
  • Extraordinary cases shall take extra charges.