Status of Permanent Residence of Japan

The status of Permanent Residence permit to non-Japanese people to stay in Japan as a Permanent Residents without period of stay.

Non-Japanese people who wish to change their status of residence to “Permanent Resident ” shall apply for “Permanent Residence ” to the Immigration Bureau.

Requirement for Permanent Residence

The requirements are depending on the current status of residence and/or family relation and status.

Requirements for "Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services", "Skilled Labor", "Intra-company Transferee", "Business Manager" visa holders

  • Good behavior
  • Having assets or skills that are sufficient to keep independence livelihood
  • Basically, staying in Japan for more than 10 years (staying for more than 5 years with work visa during this 10 years)
  • Never have been punished by fine or imprisonment
  • Fulfilling public obligations such as tax obligation
  • Having the longest (or 3 years) period of stay which prescribed in the Immigration rule
  • There is no possibility to becoming harmful from public health standpoint

Requirements for spouse of Japanese national, permanent resident, special permanent resident

  • Continuing substantial marriage life for more than 3 years
  • Staying in Japan for more than 1 year
  • Never have been punished by fine or imprisonment
  • Fulfilling public obligations such as tax obligation
  • Having the longest (or 3 years) period of stay which prescribed in the Immigration rule
  • There is no possibility to becoming harmful from public health standpoint

Biological children of Japanese national, Permanent Resident, Special Permanent Resident

  • Staying in Japan for more than 1 year
  • Never have been punished by fine or imprisonment
  • Fulfilling public obligations such as tax obligation
  • Having the longest (or 3 years) period of stay which prescribed in the Immigration rule
  • There is no possibility to becoming harmful from public health standpoint

Long Term Resident visa holders who are the third generation of Japanese descendant, divorced/lost spouse, etc

  • Good behavior
  • Having assets or skills that are sufficient to keep independence livelihood
  • Staying in Japan for more than 5 year on the Long Term Resident visa
  • Never have been punished by fine or imprisonment
  • Fulfilling public obligations such as tax obligation
  • Having the longest (or 3 years) period of stay which prescribed in the Immigration rule
  • There is no possibility to becoming harmful from public health standpoint

Fees for Application of Permanent Residence

Conditions Retainer
(Yen)
Success
(Yen)
Total
(Yen)
"Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/
International Services",
"Skilled Labor",
"Intra-company Transferee",
"Business Manager" visa holders
75,000 75,000 150,000
"Dependent" of work visa holder
(for 1 person filing at same time)
10,000 10,000 20,000
Spouse of Japanese national,
Permanent Resident,
Special Permanent Resident
50,000 50,000 100,000
Children of Japanese national,
Permanent Resident,
Special Permanent Resident
50,000 50,000 100,000
Long Term Resident visa holders
65,000 65,000 130,000
  • The permission shall take another 8,000 yen for revenue stamp.
  • It shall take extra charges if the application is outside jurisdiction of Tokyo or Yokohama immigration.