Spouse VISA of Japan

Non-Japanese people who married to a Japanese national can live in Japan on the status of residence in ”Spouse or Child of Japanese National”.

Non-Japanese people who married to “Permanent Resident ” can live in Japan on the status of residence in ”Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident”.

Non-Japanese people who married to “Long term Resident ” can live in Japan on the status of residence in “Long Term Residence “.

Procedure for Spouse VISA

Procedure to bring non-Japanese spouse over to Japan

Certificate of Eligibility

  • Non-Japanese spouse who are living outside Japan have to be approved the ”Certificate of Eligibility” by Immigration Bureau to live in Japan as spouse of Japanese national or spouse of Permanent Resident or spouse of Long Term Resident.
  • Their spouse who are living in Japan have to attend to regional immigration office as a representative of them and apply for the ”Certificate of Eligibility”.

Procedure to change to Spouse Visa from another status

Change of Status of Residence

  • Non-Japanese people who have residence status other than spouse visa can apply for ”Change of Status of Residence” to a regional immigration bureau.
  • They have to attend to the regional immigration bureau which is provincially controlled over their residing area.

Procedure to renew Spouse Visa

Extension of Period of Stay

  • Non-Japanese people who have spouse visa can apply for ”Extension of Period of Stay” to renew their Spouse Visa if they wish to continue as spouses of residents in Japan.
  • They have to attend to a regional immigration bureau which is provincially controlled over their residing area.
  • They can apply for the ”Extension of Period of Stay” by expiry date from 3 months before of the date of expiry.

Services of Immigration Lawyer

Immigration lawyers who notified to immigration bureau as application agency can give following services;

  • Attending to the regional immigration offices and apply for the ”Certificate of Eligibilty”, ”Change of Status of Residence”, ”Extension of Period of Stay” and ”Permanent Residence” on behalf of applicants and representative of applicants
  • Corresponding to the regional immigration offices on behalf of applicants and representative of applicants
  • Giving legal advice to apply for each of applications related Spouse Visa
  • Informing necessary documents and help to collect to apply for each of applications related Spouse Visa
  • Making documents to apply for each of applications related Spouse Visa

Fees for related Spouse VISA

Application Retainer
(Yen)
Success
(Yen)
Total
(Yen)
Certificate of Eligibility 50,000 50,000 100,000
Change of Status of Residence 40,000 40,000 80,000
Change of Status of Residence
(from temporary visitor visa)
50,000 50,000 100,000
Extension of Period of Stay 25,000 0 25,000
Extension of Period of Stay
(remarriage)
50,000 50,000 100,000
Status of Permanent Residence 50,000 50,000 100,000

  • The retainer fee shall pay in advance. The success fee shall pay for result in success.
  • ”Change of status of Residence” shall take another 4,000 yen for revenue stamp.
  • ”Extension of Period of Stay” shall take another 4,000 yen for revenue stamp.
  • ”Status of Permanent Residence” shall take another 8,000 yen for revenue stamp
  • It shall take extra charges if the application is outside jurisdiction of Tokyo or Yokohama immigration.
  • Extraordinary cases shall take extra charges.